Taxi & private hire in Almansa
From Almansa: to Barajas from 405,13 € (335.4 km, 221 min); to Caudete from 50,13 € (31.8 km, 27 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Almansa, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Almansa is on the A-31, less than an hour from Alicante and, via the A-35, from Valencia. It is a frequent starting point for transfers to the Mediterranean airports and to Albacete station.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from405,13 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Almansa
When?
Where people go from Almansa
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas335.4 km · 221 min405,13 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro325.8 km · 218 min387,70 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha323.5 km · 212 min384,97 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín329.9 km · 217 min392,58 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)323.5 km · 212 min384,97 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid328.7 km · 217 min391,15 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Almansa
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Almansa
- Transfers to Alicante and Valencia airports
- Connection to Albacete-Los Llanos station
- Corporate service for the industrial estates along the A-31
Almansa and Corredor de Almansa
Almansa and Caudete form the eastern tip of the province, on the natural route towards Valencia and Alicante. Almansa is an industrial footwear town, with its castle on the rock and its own hospital; Caudete, right next to Villena, looks as much towards Alicante as towards Albacete.
From Almansa to Madrid and Barajas
From Almansa the route to Madrid is the A-31 through Albacete and La Roda to the A-3. Caudete joins the A-31 near Villena. For many residents here, Alicante and Valencia airports are more convenient than Barajas.
Around the province of Albacete
Albacete province has its capital in the middle and its other towns on the edges: Villarrobledo to the north-west, Almansa to the east, Hellín to the south. The A-31 and A-30 motorways link the capital well with Almansa and Hellín, but buses between towns are scarce, and the southern mountains are crossed on slow mountain roads.
Busiest times of year
- Albacete Fair (7 to 17 September): The Fair, of international tourist interest, fills the city for ten days in a row with people from across the province and beyond. Traffic around the fairground is closed off and returns to the villages bunch up in the early hours.
- Holy Week in Hellín (Easter week): Hellín's Tamborada, of international tourist interest, fills the town with drums day and night and draws visitors from all over Spain. The centre is closed to traffic and trips back to Albacete or Murcia happen at odd hours.
- Moors and Christians in Almansa (early May): Almansa's main festival, with its Moors and Christians parades, fills the town with visitors for several days. Caudete holds its own in early September, almost at the same time as the capital's fair.
- Summer in the mountains and on the Júcar (June to September and long weekends): In summer and on long weekends, Alcalá del Júcar and the river Mundo area get far more visitors than the rest of the year. Car parks fill up early and the drive back on mountain roads is better done in daylight.
- Holidays and the beach (Easter, summer and Christmas): At the start of the holidays, transfers to Alicante, Valencia and Murcia airports multiply, on top of those to Barajas, and early flights mean leaving at night. It is best to book as soon as you have your ticket.
Tip: Before choosing an airport, think about where you are leaving from: from Almansa or Caudete, Alicante and Valencia are much closer than Barajas; from Villarrobledo, Madrid may be the better choice.
Fares from Almansa
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Almansa → Caudete31.8 km · 27 min50,13 €from
- Almansa → Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón58.4 km · 44 min83,36 €from
- Almansa → Hospital General de Albacete71.3 km · 53 min99,23 €from
- Almansa → Alcalá del Júcar69.6 km · 69 min101,96 €from
- Almansa → Recinto Ferial de Albacete73.5 km · 55 min102,08 €from
- Almansa → Estación Albacete-Los Llanos73.4 km · 57 min102,53 €from
- Almansa → Albacete74.3 km · 57 min103,47 €from
- Almansa → Tobarra70 km · 74 min103,77 €from
- Almansa → Aeropuerto de Albacete72.8 km · 57 min107,91 €from
- Almansa → Hellín76.1 km · 78 min111,20 €from
- Almansa → Hospital de Hellín77.5 km · 82 min113,78 €from
- Almansa → Casas-Ibáñez85.9 km · 78 min120,67 €from
- Almansa → Alicante97.1 km · 69 min128,45 €from
- Almansa → Madrigueras101.7 km · 76 min134,65 €from
- Almansa → La Roda111.3 km · 76 min143,47 €from
- Almansa → Tarazona de la Mancha109.1 km · 85 min143,97 €from
- Almansa → Aeropuerto de Alicante-Elche104.3 km · 91 min147,24 €from
- Almansa → Valencia115.8 km · 84 min149,86 €from
- Almansa → Aeropuerto de Valencia126.3 km · 87 min166,35 €from
- Almansa → Murcia134 km · 91 min168,56 €from
- Almansa → Hospital General de Villarrobledo154.7 km · 110 min192,92 €from
- Almansa → Villarrobledo156 km · 109 min193,84 €from
- Almansa → Aeropuerto Internacional Región de Murcia160.1 km · 111 min204,17 €from
- Almansa → Nacimiento del río Mundo (Los Chorros)198 km · 155 min245,36 €from
- Almansa → Cuenca212.9 km · 166 min262,14 €from
- Almansa → Ciudad Real285.9 km · 190 min340,22 €from
- Almansa → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha323.5 km · 212 min384,97 €from
- Almansa → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)323.5 km · 212 min384,97 €from
- Almansa → Madrid centro325.8 km · 218 min387,70 €from
- Almansa → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid328.7 km · 217 min391,15 €from
- Almansa → Estación Madrid-Chamartín329.9 km · 217 min392,58 €from
- Almansa → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas335.4 km · 221 min405,13 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almansa → Caudete | 31.8 km | 27 min | 50,13 € | See details |
| Almansa → Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón | 58.4 km | 44 min | 83,36 € | See details |
| Almansa → Hospital General de Albacete | 71.3 km | 53 min | 99,23 € | See details |
| Almansa → Alcalá del Júcar | 69.6 km | 69 min | 101,96 € | See details |
| Almansa → Recinto Ferial de Albacete | 73.5 km | 55 min | 102,08 € | See details |
| Almansa → Estación Albacete-Los Llanos | 73.4 km | 57 min | 102,53 € | See details |
| Almansa → Albacete | 74.3 km | 57 min | 103,47 € | See details |
| Almansa → Tobarra | 70 km | 74 min | 103,77 € | See details |
| Almansa → Aeropuerto de Albacete | 72.8 km | 57 min | 107,91 € | See details |
| Almansa → Hellín | 76.1 km | 78 min | 111,20 € | See details |
| Almansa → Hospital de Hellín | 77.5 km | 82 min | 113,78 € | See details |
| Almansa → Casas-Ibáñez | 85.9 km | 78 min | 120,67 € | See details |
| Almansa → Alicante | 97.1 km | 69 min | 128,45 € | See details |
| Almansa → Madrigueras | 101.7 km | 76 min | 134,65 € | See details |
| Almansa → La Roda | 111.3 km | 76 min | 143,47 € | See details |
| Almansa → Tarazona de la Mancha | 109.1 km | 85 min | 143,97 € | See details |
| Almansa → Aeropuerto de Alicante-Elche | 104.3 km | 91 min | 147,24 € | See details |
| Almansa → Valencia | 115.8 km | 84 min | 149,86 € | See details |
| Almansa → Aeropuerto de Valencia | 126.3 km | 87 min | 166,35 € | See details |
| Almansa → Murcia | 134 km | 91 min | 168,56 € | See details |
| Almansa → Hospital General de Villarrobledo | 154.7 km | 110 min | 192,92 € | See details |
| Almansa → Villarrobledo | 156 km | 109 min | 193,84 € | See details |
| Almansa → Aeropuerto Internacional Región de Murcia | 160.1 km | 111 min | 204,17 € | See details |
| Almansa → Nacimiento del río Mundo (Los Chorros) | 198 km | 155 min | 245,36 € | See details |
| Almansa → Cuenca | 212.9 km | 166 min | 262,14 € | See details |
| Almansa → Ciudad Real | 285.9 km | 190 min | 340,22 € | See details |
| Almansa → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 323.5 km | 212 min | 384,97 € | See details |
| Almansa → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 323.5 km | 212 min | 384,97 € | See details |
| Almansa → Madrid centro | 325.8 km | 218 min | 387,70 € | See details |
| Almansa → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 328.7 km | 217 min | 391,15 € | See details |
| Almansa → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 329.9 km | 217 min | 392,58 € | See details |
| Almansa → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 335.4 km | 221 min | 405,13 € | See details |
Towns covered from Almansa
Almansa, Caudete, Alpera, Bonete, Montealegre del Castillo and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Albacete: Albacete, Alcalá del Júcar, Almansa, Casas-Ibáñez, Caudete, Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón, Hellín, La Roda, Madrigueras, Tarazona de la Mancha, Tobarra, Villarrobledo, among others.
Trips within Almansa
Not within Almansa itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Almansa anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Almansa
People searching for a taxi in Almansa usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Almansa area
District: Corredor de Almansa
Towns in the area
- Almansa
- Caudete
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Almansa?
Not within Almansa itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Almansa to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Almansa?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Almansa, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Almansa the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Almansa to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Almansa to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 405,13 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Almansa?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Almansa and also in Caudete, Alpera, Bonete. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Almansa?
The usual destinations from Almansa are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 405,13 €, 221 min); Madrid centro (from 387,70 €, 218 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 384,97 €, 212 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Almansa?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Almansa's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.