Taxi & private hire in La Roda
From La Roda: to Barajas from 276,55 € (226.9 km, 150 min); to Tarazona de la Mancha from 47,31 € (27.4 km, 35 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in La Roda, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
La Roda is half an hour from Albacete on the A-31 and has a conventional rail stop. We run connections to the Albacete high-speed station and transfers to Madrid and the airport.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from276,55 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
La Roda
When?
Where people go from La Roda
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas226.9 km · 150 min276,55 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro217.2 km · 147 min260,78 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha215 km · 141 min257,08 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín221.4 km · 146 min264,37 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)215 km · 141 min257,08 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid220.2 km · 146 min263,26 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from La Roda
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in La Roda
- Connection to Albacete-Los Llanos station
- Transfers to Barajas and Atocha
- Service to Albacete General Hospital
La Roda and Mancha del Júcar
North of the capital, La Roda, Tarazona de la Mancha and Madrigueras are farming towns near the Júcar. La Roda sits on the A-31 and has a conventional railway station; for the hospital and the AVE they all look to Albacete.
From La Roda to Madrid and Barajas
La Roda heads straight to Madrid on the A-31 and then the A-3. Tarazona and Madrigueras join the A-31 on local roads without having to go down to Albacete.
Around the province of Albacete
Albacete province has its capital in the middle and its other towns on the edges: Villarrobledo to the north-west, Almansa to the east, Hellín to the south. The A-31 and A-30 motorways link the capital well with Almansa and Hellín, but buses between towns are scarce, and the southern mountains are crossed on slow mountain roads.
Busiest times of year
- Albacete Fair (7 to 17 September): The Fair, of international tourist interest, fills the city for ten days in a row with people from across the province and beyond. Traffic around the fairground is closed off and returns to the villages bunch up in the early hours.
- Holy Week in Hellín (Easter week): Hellín's Tamborada, of international tourist interest, fills the town with drums day and night and draws visitors from all over Spain. The centre is closed to traffic and trips back to Albacete or Murcia happen at odd hours.
- Moors and Christians in Almansa (early May): Almansa's main festival, with its Moors and Christians parades, fills the town with visitors for several days. Caudete holds its own in early September, almost at the same time as the capital's fair.
- Summer in the mountains and on the Júcar (June to September and long weekends): In summer and on long weekends, Alcalá del Júcar and the river Mundo area get far more visitors than the rest of the year. Car parks fill up early and the drive back on mountain roads is better done in daylight.
- Holidays and the beach (Easter, summer and Christmas): At the start of the holidays, transfers to Alicante, Valencia and Murcia airports multiply, on top of those to Barajas, and early flights mean leaving at night. It is best to book as soon as you have your ticket.
Tip: If you book during the September Fair, give an address away from the fairground area or ask about the pickup point: the surrounding streets are closed off.
Fares from La Roda
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- La Roda → Tarazona de la Mancha27.4 km · 35 min47,31 €from
- La Roda → Madrigueras36.2 km · 37 min57,99 €from
- La Roda → Recinto Ferial de Albacete40.8 km · 31 min61,51 €from
- La Roda → Hospital General de Albacete41.2 km · 31 min61,92 €from
- La Roda → Albacete41.6 km · 33 min62,90 €from
- La Roda → Estación Albacete-Los Llanos42.6 km · 37 min65,05 €from
- La Roda → Hospital General de Villarrobledo45.1 km · 38 min67,91 €from
- La Roda → Villarrobledo46.5 km · 37 min69,08 €from
- La Roda → Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón53.4 km · 37 min76,23 €from
- La Roda → Aeropuerto de Albacete47.8 km · 38 min76,71 €from
- La Roda → Casas-Ibáñez67.6 km · 61 min97,65 €from
- La Roda → Alcalá del Júcar81.7 km · 79 min117,09 €from
- La Roda → Tobarra92.1 km · 62 min121,90 €from
- La Roda → Hellín100.9 km · 70 min132,23 €from
- La Roda → Hospital de Hellín104.6 km · 71 min135,91 €from
- La Roda → Hospital General de Almansa111.2 km · 74 min142,82 €from
- La Roda → Almansa112.5 km · 75 min144,30 €from
- La Roda → Cuenca124.6 km · 95 min161,03 €from
- La Roda → Caudete140.1 km · 93 min174,73 €from
- La Roda → Nacimiento del río Mundo (Los Chorros)162.2 km · 128 min204,86 €from
- La Roda → Ciudad Real176.3 km · 118 min215,04 €from
- La Roda → Murcia181.7 km · 118 min220,01 €from
- La Roda → Aeropuerto de Valencia195.3 km · 137 min243,84 €from
- La Roda → Valencia202 km · 143 min245,68 €from
- La Roda → Alicante205.4 km · 135 min246,57 €from
- La Roda → Aeropuerto Internacional Región de Murcia207.8 km · 137 min255,34 €from
- La Roda → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha215 km · 141 min257,08 €from
- La Roda → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)215 km · 141 min257,08 €from
- La Roda → Madrid centro217.2 km · 147 min260,78 €from
- La Roda → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid220.2 km · 146 min263,26 €from
- La Roda → Estación Madrid-Chamartín221.4 km · 146 min264,37 €from
- La Roda → Aeropuerto de Alicante-Elche212.6 km · 157 min265,35 €from
- La Roda → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas226.9 km · 150 min276,55 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Roda → Tarazona de la Mancha | 27.4 km | 35 min | 47,31 € | See details |
| La Roda → Madrigueras | 36.2 km | 37 min | 57,99 € | See details |
| La Roda → Recinto Ferial de Albacete | 40.8 km | 31 min | 61,51 € | See details |
| La Roda → Hospital General de Albacete | 41.2 km | 31 min | 61,92 € | See details |
| La Roda → Albacete | 41.6 km | 33 min | 62,90 € | See details |
| La Roda → Estación Albacete-Los Llanos | 42.6 km | 37 min | 65,05 € | See details |
| La Roda → Hospital General de Villarrobledo | 45.1 km | 38 min | 67,91 € | See details |
| La Roda → Villarrobledo | 46.5 km | 37 min | 69,08 € | See details |
| La Roda → Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón | 53.4 km | 37 min | 76,23 € | See details |
| La Roda → Aeropuerto de Albacete | 47.8 km | 38 min | 76,71 € | See details |
| La Roda → Casas-Ibáñez | 67.6 km | 61 min | 97,65 € | See details |
| La Roda → Alcalá del Júcar | 81.7 km | 79 min | 117,09 € | See details |
| La Roda → Tobarra | 92.1 km | 62 min | 121,90 € | See details |
| La Roda → Hellín | 100.9 km | 70 min | 132,23 € | See details |
| La Roda → Hospital de Hellín | 104.6 km | 71 min | 135,91 € | See details |
| La Roda → Hospital General de Almansa | 111.2 km | 74 min | 142,82 € | See details |
| La Roda → Almansa | 112.5 km | 75 min | 144,30 € | See details |
| La Roda → Cuenca | 124.6 km | 95 min | 161,03 € | See details |
| La Roda → Caudete | 140.1 km | 93 min | 174,73 € | See details |
| La Roda → Nacimiento del río Mundo (Los Chorros) | 162.2 km | 128 min | 204,86 € | See details |
| La Roda → Ciudad Real | 176.3 km | 118 min | 215,04 € | See details |
| La Roda → Murcia | 181.7 km | 118 min | 220,01 € | See details |
| La Roda → Aeropuerto de Valencia | 195.3 km | 137 min | 243,84 € | See details |
| La Roda → Valencia | 202 km | 143 min | 245,68 € | See details |
| La Roda → Alicante | 205.4 km | 135 min | 246,57 € | See details |
| La Roda → Aeropuerto Internacional Región de Murcia | 207.8 km | 137 min | 255,34 € | See details |
| La Roda → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 215 km | 141 min | 257,08 € | See details |
| La Roda → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 215 km | 141 min | 257,08 € | See details |
| La Roda → Madrid centro | 217.2 km | 147 min | 260,78 € | See details |
| La Roda → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 220.2 km | 146 min | 263,26 € | See details |
| La Roda → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 221.4 km | 146 min | 264,37 € | See details |
| La Roda → Aeropuerto de Alicante-Elche | 212.6 km | 157 min | 265,35 € | See details |
| La Roda → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 226.9 km | 150 min | 276,55 € | See details |
Towns covered from La Roda
La Roda, Villarrobledo, Tarazona de la Mancha, Minaya, La Gineta and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Albacete: Albacete, Alcalá del Júcar, Almansa, Casas-Ibáñez, Caudete, Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón, Hellín, La Roda, Madrigueras, Tarazona de la Mancha, Tobarra, Villarrobledo, among others.
Trips within La Roda
Not within La Roda itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from La Roda anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in La Roda
People searching for a taxi in La Roda usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within La Roda?
Not within La Roda itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from La Roda to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in La Roda?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in La Roda, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In La Roda the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from La Roda to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from La Roda to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 276,55 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in La Roda?
Yes. We pick up at any address in La Roda and also in Villarrobledo, Tarazona de la Mancha, Minaya. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from La Roda?
The usual destinations from La Roda are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 276,55 €, 150 min); Madrid centro (from 260,78 €, 147 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 257,08 €, 141 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in La Roda?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where La Roda's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.