Taxi & private hire in Albacete
From Albacete: to Barajas from 321,71 € (265.3 km, 179 min); to Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón from 29,95 € (16.2 km, 19 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Albacete, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Albacete has a high-speed station at Los Llanos and is an hour and a half from Alicante on the A-31. We run AVE connections and transfers to Barajas and to Alicante and Valencia airports.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from321,71 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Albacete
When?
Where people go from Albacete
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas265.3 km · 179 min321,71 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro255.6 km · 176 min304,23 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha253.4 km · 170 min301,55 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín259.8 km · 175 min309,16 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)253.4 km · 170 min301,55 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid258.6 km · 175 min307,73 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Albacete
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Albacete
- Connections to Albacete-Los Llanos station and to Atocha
- Transfers to Alicante-Elche airport along the A-31
- Service to Albacete University Hospital
Albacete and Llanos de Albacete
The capital and its immediate surroundings, with Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón and its castle close by, hold a large share of the province's population. The General Hospital, Albacete-Los Llanos station, the airport and the fairground are all here, so Albacete is both the starting point and the destination of most trips.
From Albacete to Madrid and Barajas
From Albacete to Madrid the route is the A-31 north, past La Roda, to the A-3 in the Cuenca part of La Mancha, which enters Madrid from the east. For Barajas you take the M-40 or M-50 north without crossing the city; the AVE to Atocha is the other option.
Around the province of Albacete
Albacete province has its capital in the middle and its other towns on the edges: Villarrobledo to the north-west, Almansa to the east, Hellín to the south. The A-31 and A-30 motorways link the capital well with Almansa and Hellín, but buses between towns are scarce, and the southern mountains are crossed on slow mountain roads.
Busiest times of year
- Albacete Fair (7 to 17 September): The Fair, of international tourist interest, fills the city for ten days in a row with people from across the province and beyond. Traffic around the fairground is closed off and returns to the villages bunch up in the early hours.
- Holy Week in Hellín (Easter week): Hellín's Tamborada, of international tourist interest, fills the town with drums day and night and draws visitors from all over Spain. The centre is closed to traffic and trips back to Albacete or Murcia happen at odd hours.
- Moors and Christians in Almansa (early May): Almansa's main festival, with its Moors and Christians parades, fills the town with visitors for several days. Caudete holds its own in early September, almost at the same time as the capital's fair.
- Summer in the mountains and on the Júcar (June to September and long weekends): In summer and on long weekends, Alcalá del Júcar and the river Mundo area get far more visitors than the rest of the year. Car parks fill up early and the drive back on mountain roads is better done in daylight.
- Holidays and the beach (Easter, summer and Christmas): At the start of the holidays, transfers to Alicante, Valencia and Murcia airports multiply, on top of those to Barajas, and early flights mean leaving at night. It is best to book as soon as you have your ticket.
Tip: For the river Mundo or Alcalá del Júcar, agree the return time when booking: there are no taxis or buses to sort it out on the spot.
Fares from Albacete
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Albacete → Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón16.2 km · 19 min29,95 €from
- Albacete → Madrigueras30.9 km · 32 min50,49 €from
- Albacete → La Roda41.1 km · 34 min62,66 €from
- Albacete → Tarazona de la Mancha38.9 km · 43 min62,77 €from
- Albacete → Casas-Ibáñez53 km · 44 min77,77 €from
- Albacete → Tobarra54.8 km · 44 min79,64 €from
- Albacete → Alcalá del Júcar52.8 km · 61 min82,33 €from
- Albacete → Hellín63.7 km · 52 min91,09 €from
- Albacete → Hospital de Hellín67.4 km · 53 min95,20 €from
- Albacete → Hospital General de Almansa74 km · 55 min102,59 €from
- Albacete → Almansa75.3 km · 57 min104,49 €from
- Albacete → Hospital General de Villarrobledo84.6 km · 68 min116,67 €from
- Albacete → Villarrobledo85.9 km · 67 min117,59 €from
- Albacete → Caudete102.9 km · 75 min135,47 €from
- Albacete → Nacimiento del río Mundo (Los Chorros)126.1 km · 111 min166,89 €from
- Albacete → Murcia144.5 km · 99 min180,46 €from
- Albacete → Cuenca163 km · 124 min204,48 €from
- Albacete → Alicante168.2 km · 117 min207,30 €from
- Albacete → Aeropuerto de Valencia162.7 km · 123 min209,92 €from
- Albacete → Valencia169.5 km · 130 min212,14 €from
- Albacete → Aeropuerto Internacional Región de Murcia170.6 km · 119 min216,07 €from
- Albacete → Aeropuerto de Alicante-Elche175.3 km · 139 min226,00 €from
- Albacete → Ciudad Real215.7 km · 148 min259,68 €from
- Albacete → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha253.4 km · 170 min301,55 €from
- Albacete → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)253.4 km · 170 min301,55 €from
- Albacete → Madrid centro255.6 km · 176 min304,23 €from
- Albacete → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid258.6 km · 175 min307,73 €from
- Albacete → Estación Madrid-Chamartín259.8 km · 175 min309,16 €from
- Albacete → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas265.3 km · 179 min321,71 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albacete → Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón | 16.2 km | 19 min | 29,95 € | See details |
| Albacete → Madrigueras | 30.9 km | 32 min | 50,49 € | See details |
| Albacete → La Roda | 41.1 km | 34 min | 62,66 € | See details |
| Albacete → Tarazona de la Mancha | 38.9 km | 43 min | 62,77 € | See details |
| Albacete → Casas-Ibáñez | 53 km | 44 min | 77,77 € | See details |
| Albacete → Tobarra | 54.8 km | 44 min | 79,64 € | See details |
| Albacete → Alcalá del Júcar | 52.8 km | 61 min | 82,33 € | See details |
| Albacete → Hellín | 63.7 km | 52 min | 91,09 € | See details |
| Albacete → Hospital de Hellín | 67.4 km | 53 min | 95,20 € | See details |
| Albacete → Hospital General de Almansa | 74 km | 55 min | 102,59 € | See details |
| Albacete → Almansa | 75.3 km | 57 min | 104,49 € | See details |
| Albacete → Hospital General de Villarrobledo | 84.6 km | 68 min | 116,67 € | See details |
| Albacete → Villarrobledo | 85.9 km | 67 min | 117,59 € | See details |
| Albacete → Caudete | 102.9 km | 75 min | 135,47 € | See details |
| Albacete → Nacimiento del río Mundo (Los Chorros) | 126.1 km | 111 min | 166,89 € | See details |
| Albacete → Murcia | 144.5 km | 99 min | 180,46 € | See details |
| Albacete → Cuenca | 163 km | 124 min | 204,48 € | See details |
| Albacete → Alicante | 168.2 km | 117 min | 207,30 € | See details |
| Albacete → Aeropuerto de Valencia | 162.7 km | 123 min | 209,92 € | See details |
| Albacete → Valencia | 169.5 km | 130 min | 212,14 € | See details |
| Albacete → Aeropuerto Internacional Región de Murcia | 170.6 km | 119 min | 216,07 € | See details |
| Albacete → Aeropuerto de Alicante-Elche | 175.3 km | 139 min | 226,00 € | See details |
| Albacete → Ciudad Real | 215.7 km | 148 min | 259,68 € | See details |
| Albacete → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 253.4 km | 170 min | 301,55 € | See details |
| Albacete → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 253.4 km | 170 min | 301,55 € | See details |
| Albacete → Madrid centro | 255.6 km | 176 min | 304,23 € | See details |
| Albacete → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 258.6 km | 175 min | 307,73 € | See details |
| Albacete → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 259.8 km | 175 min | 309,16 € | See details |
| Albacete → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 265.3 km | 179 min | 321,71 € | See details |
Towns covered from Albacete
Albacete, Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón, La Gineta, Tarazona de la Mancha, Madrigueras and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Albacete: Albacete, Alcalá del Júcar, Almansa, Casas-Ibáñez, Caudete, Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón, Hellín, La Roda, Madrigueras, Tarazona de la Mancha, Tobarra, Villarrobledo, among others.
Trips within Albacete
Not within Albacete itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Albacete anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Albacete
People searching for a taxi in Albacete usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Albacete area
District: Llanos de Albacete
Towns in the area
- Albacete
- Alcalá del Júcar
- Casas-Ibáñez
- Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón
- Madrigueras
- Tarazona de la Mancha
Destinations inside the area
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Albacete?
Not within Albacete itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Albacete to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Albacete?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Albacete, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Albacete the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Albacete to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Albacete to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 321,71 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Albacete?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Albacete and also in Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón, La Gineta, Tarazona de la Mancha. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Albacete?
The usual destinations from Albacete are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 321,71 €, 179 min); Madrid centro (from 304,23 €, 176 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 301,55 €, 170 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Albacete?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Albacete's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.